CBS 2 Chicago wbbm7801059 670 The Score

Latest

White Sox Release 2011 First-Year Draft List

U.S. Cellular Field

U.S. Cellular Field (Photo Credit: Getty Images, By: Jonathan Daniel)

White Sox Central
Shop for White Sox Gear
Buy White Sox Tickets

MLB Scoreboard
MLB Standings
Team STATS
Team Schedule
Team Roster
Team Injuries

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up
Don't Miss This

CHICAGO (CBS) – The White Sox have released the 50 players they have selected for the 2011 First-Year Player Draft.

The list comprises 37 players from college and 13 from high school. There are 28 pitchers – 20 right-handed and eight left-handed, eight outfielders, eight infielders, and six catchers:

Here is the list:

Round 1A: Keenyn Walker, OF, 20, 6-3, 190, Central Arizona College (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Round 2: Erik Johnson, RHP, 21, 6-4, 230, University of California-Berkeley (Los Altos, Calif.)
Round 3: Jeffrey Soptic, RHP, 20, 6-6, 220, Johnson County Community College (Leawood, Kan.)
Round 4: Kyle McMillen, RHP, 21, 6-1, 200, Kent State University (North Canton, Ohio)
Round 5: Scott Snodgress, LHP, 21, 6-6, 215, Stanford University (Yucaipa, Calif.)
Round 6: Marcus Semien, SS, 20, 6-0, 185, University of California-Berkeley (San Francisco, Calif.)
Round 7: Kevan Smith, C, 22, 6-4, 240, University of Pittsburgh (Cranberry Township, Pa.)
Round 8: Ian Gardeck, RHP, 20, 6-2, 210, Angelina College (Lake in the Hills, Ill.)
Round 9: Matthew Lane, LHP, 20, 6-6, 195, Northwest Florida State College (Marietta, Ga.)
Round 10: Ben O’Shea, LHP, 19, 6-6, 255, Santa Fe College (Reading, Fla.)
Round 11: Blair Walters, LHP, 21, 6-0, 200, University of Hawaii at Manoa (Oak Park, Calif.)
Round 12: Andrew Virgili, RHP, 21, 6-2, 205, Lynn University (Tampa, Fla.)
Round 13: Chadd Krist, C, 21, 5-11, 190, University of California-Berkeley (Petaluma, Calif.)
Round 14: Mark Ginther, 3B, 21, 6-3, 200, Oklahoma State University (Tulsa, Okla.)
Round 15: David Herbek, SS, 22, 6-2, 182, James Madison University (King George, Va.)
Round 16: Chris Bassitt, RHP, 22, 6-5, 205, University of Akron (Curtice, Ohio)
Round 17: Collin Kuhn, OF, 22, 6-0, 200, University of Arkansas (Beaver Dam, Wis.)
Round 18: Bryan Blough, RHP, 21, 6-2, 200, Kennesaw State University (Newnan, Ga.)
Round 19: Kevin Vance, RHP, 20, 6-0, 208, University of Connecticut (Solana Beach, Calif.)
Round 20: Martin Medina, 3B, 21, 6-0, 200, Cal State Bakersfield (Ventura, Calif.)
Round 21: Joe De Pinto, 2B, 22, 6-1, 190, University of Southern California (Sunland, Calif.)
Round 22: Blake Drake, RHP, 22, 6-7, 205, Indiana State University (Louisville, Ky.)
Round 23: Mike Marjama C, 21, 6-2, 210, Long Beach State University (Granite Bay, Calif.)
Round 24: Mark Haddow, OF, 23, 6-2, 215, University of California-Santa Barbara (San Diego, Calif.)
Round 25: Chris Devenski, RHP, 20, 6-3, 200, Cal State Fullerton (Artesia Calif.)
Round 26: Grant Buckner, SS, 23, 6-2, 215, West Virginia University (Elkview, W. Va.)
Round 27: Jake Cose, RHP, 20, 6-5, 195, San Juaquin Delta Junior College (Stockton, Calif.)
Round 28: Kyle Robinson, OF, 22, 6-3, 210, University of Arkansas (Boca Raton, Fla.)
Round 29: Dustin Hayes, OF, 19, 6-2, 180, Walnut Grove High School (Langley, B.C.)
Round 30: Brandon Parrent, LHP, 20, 6-3, 215, Texas A&M University (Flower Mound, Texas)
Round 31: Michael Johnson, SS, 22, 5-9, 175, Samford University (Naples, Fla.)
Round 32: Brent Tanner, C, 23, 6-2, 225, University of South Alabama (Lucedale, Miss.)
Round 33: Bryce Mosier, C, 18, 6-2, 195, Valhalla High School (El Cajon, Calif.)
Round 34: Dakota Freese, RHP, 19, 6-4, 185, Washington High School (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)
Round 35: Joseph Dvorsky, RHP, 22, 6-3, 200, Texas State University (Waco, Texas)
Round 36: Cody Winiarski, RHP, 21, 6-4, 205, University of Virginia (Franksville, Va.)
Round 37: Todd Kibby, LHP, 19, 6-4, 240, St. Petersburg Junior College (New Middleton, Ohio)
Round 38: Keegan Linza, RHP, 22, 6-6, 230, Liberty University (Salisbury, N.C.)
Round 39: Javier Reynoso, LHP, 18, 6-0, 185, Brooks-DeBartolo High School (Odessa, Fla.)
Round 40: Jake Reed, RHP, 18, 6-2, 175, Helix High School (La Mesa, Calif.)
Round 41: James Shepherd, RHP, 18, 6-3, 185, Lawrence Co. High School (Louisa, Ky.)
Round 42: Aaron Pangilinan, RHP, 18, 6-0, 215, Escalon High School (Escalon, Calif.)
Round 43: Joel Effertz, RHP, 20, 6-4, 235, Madison Area Technical College (Madison, Wis.)
Round 44: Joseph Pistorese, LHP, 18, 6-2, 170, Flathead High School (Columbia Falls, Mont.)
Round 45: Cory Farris, OF, 21, 6-0, 205, Cumberland University (Florence, Ky.)
Round 46: Michael Mancuso, RHP, 18, 6-6, 240, Brecksville Broadview High School (Brecksville, Ohio)
Round 47: Roberto Llera, C, 17, 6-0, 205, Hialeah Senior High School (Hialeah, Fla.)
Round 48: Dontrell Rush, OF, 18, 6-0, 165, Harlan Community Academy High School (Chicago, Ill.)
Round 49: Zach Regier, OF, 18, 6-0, 170, Gilbert High School (Gilbert, Ariz.)
Round 50: Jack Graham, 2B, 18, 5-9, 175, Seneca Valley Senior High School (Cranberry Township., Pa)