By John Dodge

CHICAGO (CBS) — Blase Cupich is the ninth archbishop in the Chicago archdiocese.

After serving as archbishop for a year or two here, Cupich is expected be elevated to cardinal, joining six other men from Chicago to hold that position. The first cardinal was George Mundelein, also Chicago’s longest-serving cardinal, appointed nearly 100 years ago.

Cardinal George is the first leader of Chicago’s Catholic Church to live to see his successor. Archbishops here serve for a long time. Since 1880, there have been 32 mayors of Chicago–and that includes the two Daleys, who served a combined 43 years.

Patrick Augustine Feehan (1880–1902): Born in County Tipperary, Ireland, August 29, 1829. Ordained priest of Archdiocese of St. Louis, November 1, 1852. Appointed Bishop of Nashville; consecrated November 1, 1865. Appointed first Archbishop of Chicago, September 10, 1880; installed November 28, 1880. Died July 12, 1902.

James Edward Quigley (1903–1915): Born in Oshawa, Ontario, Canada, October 15, 1854. Ordained priest of Diocese of Buffalo, April 12, 1879. Appointed Bishop of Buffalo; consecrated February 24, 1897. Appointed Archbishop of Chicago, January 8, 1903; installed March 10, 1903. Died July 10, 1915.

Cardinal George Mundelein (1915–1939): Born in New York City, July 2, 1872. Ordained priest of Diocese of Brooklyn, June 8, 1895. Appointed Titular Bishop of Loryma and Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn; consecrated September 21, 1909. Appointed Archbishop of Chicago, December 9, 1915; installed February 9, 1916. Created Cardinal Priest, March 24, 1924. Died October 2, 1939.

Cardinal Samuel Stritch (1939–1958): Born in Nashville, Tennessee, August 17, 1887. Ordained priest of Diocese of Nashville, May 21, 1910. Appointed Bishop of Toledo, August 10, 1921; consecrated November 30, 1921. Appointed Archbishop of Milwaukee, August 26, 1930; installed November 19, 1930. Appointed Archbishop of Chicago, December 27, 1939; installed March 7, 1940. Created Cardinal Priest, February 18, 1946. Appointed Prefect of the Sacred Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith, March 1, 1958. Died May 27, 1958.

Cardinal Albert Gregory Meyer (1958–1965): Born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, March 9, 1903. Ordained priest of Archdiocese of Milwaukee, July 11, 1926. Appointed Bishop of Superior, February 18, 1946; consecrated April 11, 1946. Appointed Archbishop of Milwaukee, July 21, 1953; installed September 24, 1953. Appointed Archbishop of Chicago, September 19, 1958; installed November 16, 1958. Created Cardinal Priest, December 14, 1959. Died April 9, 1965.

Cardinal John Cody (1965–1982): Born in St. Louis, Missouri, December 24, 1907. Ordained priest of Archdiocese of St. Louis, December 8, 1931. Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of St. Louis, May 14, 1947; consecrated July 2, 1947. Appointed Coadjutor to the Bishop of St. Joseph, January 27, 1954. Appointed Bishop of Kansas City-St. Joseph, August 29, 1956; installed October 11, 1956. Appointed Coadjutor to the Archbishop of New Orleans, August 14, 1961. Acceded to the See of New Orleans, November 8, 1964. Appointed Archbishop of Chicago, June 16, 1965; installed August 24, 1965. Created Cardinal Priest, June 26, 1967. Died April 25, 1982.

Cardinal Joseph Bernardin (1982–1996): Born in Columbia, South Carolina, April 2, 1928. Ordained priest April 26, 1952. Appointed Titular Bishop of Lugura and Auxiliary Bishop of Atlanta, March 9, 1966; ordained April 26, 1966. General Secretary, NCCB-USCC 1968-72. Appointed Archbishop of Cincinnati, November 21, 1972; installed December 19, 1972. Appointed Archbishop of Chicago, July 10, 1982; installed August 25, 1982. Created Cardinal Priest, February 2, 1983. Died November 14, 1996.

Cardinal Francis George, OMI (1997–2014): Francis George was born in Chicago, January 16, 1937. Ordained December 21, 1963, George was ordained to the priesthood at his home parish of St. Pascal Church. On July 10, 1990, George was appointed the fifth Bishop of Yakima in Washington. On April 30, 1996, George was appointed the ninth Archbishop of Portland in Oregon. On January 18, 1998, Pope John Paul II announced Archbishop George’s elevation to the College of Cardinals.

Blase Joseph Cupich (2014–present): He has served as the sixth bishop of the Diocese of Spokane since 2010. Cupich was ordained to the priesthood on August 16, 1975.

Source: Archdiocese of Chicago