CBS 2 Chicago wbbm7801059 670 The Score

Academy Awards: The Compete List Of Nominees

View Comments
Actress Mo'Nique and President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science Tom Sherak announce the nominees for Best Picture.  (Credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Actress Mo’Nique and President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science Tom Sherak announce the nominees for Best Picture. (Credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

The complete list of 83rd Annual Academy Award nominations announced Tuesday:
1. Best Picture: “Black Swan,” “The Fighter,” “Inception,” “The Kids Are All Right,” “The King’s Speech,” “127 Hours,” “The Social Network,” “Toy Story 3,” “True Grit,” “Winter’s Bone.”
2. Actor: Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”; Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”; Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”; Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”; James Franco, “127 Hours.”
3. Actress: Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”; Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”; Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”; Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”; Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine.”
4. Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”; John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”; Jeremy Renner, “The Town”; Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”; Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech.”
5. Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, “The Fighter”; Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”; Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”; Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”; Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom.”
LISTEN: CBS News Steve Futterman Reports



6. Directing: Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”; David O. Russell, “The Fighter”; Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”; David Fincher, “The Social Network”; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “True Grit.”
7. Foreign Language Film: “Biutiful,” Mexico; “Dogtooth,” Greece; “In a Better World,” Denmark; “Incendies,” Canada; “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi),” Algeria.
8. Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”; Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich, “Toy Story 3″; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “True Grit”; Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, “Winter’s Bone.”
9. Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh, “Another Year”; Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson and Keith Dorrington, “The Fighter”; Christopher Nolan, “Inception”; Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”; David Seidler, “The King’s Speech.”
10. Animated Feature Film: “How to Train Your Dragon,” “The Illusionist,” “Toy Story 3.”
11. Art Direction: “Alice in Wonderland,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “True Grit.”
12. Cinematography: “Black Swan,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “The Social Network,” “True Grit.”
13. Sound Mixing: “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “Salt,” “The Social Network,” “True Grit.”
14. Sound Editing: “Inception,” “Toy Story 3,” “Tron: Legacy,” “True Grit,” “Unstoppable.”
15. Original Score: “How to Train Your Dragon,” John Powell; “Inception,” Hans Zimmer; “The King’s Speech,” Alexandre Desplat; “127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman; “The Social Network,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.
16. Original Song: “Coming Home” from “Country Strong,” Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey; “I See the Light” from “Tangled,” Alan Menken and Glenn Slater; “If I Rise” from “127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong; “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3,” Randy Newman.
17. Costume: “Alice in Wonderland,” “I Am Love,” “The King’s Speech,” “The Tempest,” “True Grit.”
18. Documentary Feature: “Exit through the Gift Shop,” “Gasland,” “Inside Job,” “Restrepo,” “Waste Land.”
19. Documentary (short subject): “Killing in the Name,” “Poster Girl,” “Strangers No More,” “Sun Come Up,” “The Warriors of Qiugang.”
20. Film Editing: “Black Swan,” “The Fighter,” “The King’s Speech,” “127 Hours,” “The Social Network.”
21. Makeup: “Barney’s Version,” “The Way Back,” “The Wolfman.”
22. Animated Short Film: “Day and Night,” “The Gruffalo,” “Let’s Pollute,” “The Lost Thing,” “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary).”
23. Live Action Short Film: “The Confession,” “The Crush,” “God of Love,” “Na Wewe,” “Wish 143.”
24. Visual Effects: “Alice in Wonderland,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” “Hereafter,” “Inception,” “Iron Man 2.”

View Comments